Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy – August 2018


This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are UNITED CAPS. Our headquarter’s address is ZI de Wiltz, BP 49.

You can contact us:

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
fe_typo_user Session Cookie Is used to temporarily store Information for an easier use of the website. Expires when Browser is closed.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
_pk_id.6.6c8e Piwik Cookie This cookie is used to analyze user behavior on our website using the web analytics open source Piwik. All collected data are analyzed anonymously.
_pk_ses.6.6c8ce Piwik Cookie This cookie is used to analyze user behavior on our website using the web analytics open source Piwik. All collected data are analyzed anonymously.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your language, your continent, your country, your name, your surname, your company name, your email.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services.

We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

CRM records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your email address. You will receive an email to confirm your consent to use your email address and finalize your subscription to our mailing list. As soon as you have confirmed, it allows us to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter.

By the way, you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of every newsletter and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after three years. Please note that we delete of your database the personal data held of persons inactive since three years and we place them in a base of exclusions allowing you to justify your treatments.

When you apply for a job with UNITED CAPS

When you apply for a job with UNITED CAPS, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address along with other information associated with a job application.

We use this information only to contact you about your application.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Please note that we keep the data linked to CV's from unsolicited applications or answers to a job advertisement stored for twelve months.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complain about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the local authority via their website at www.cnpd.lu/en.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.

Follow us for social updates


NEWSLETTER

Would you like to keep being informed about our products? Please give us your email address to receive our newsletter.

Let's create new golden moments...